Shawsheen Tech Class of 2021: Complete List Of Graduates; Highlights Of Awards & Achievements; Video Of Graduation

BILLERICA, MA — Shawsheen Valley Technical High School held its 2021 Graduation Ceremony on Thursday, June 3, 2021.

Wilmington Apple hopes to have a recap of the ceremony tomorrow, but below are the graduation video, highlights of the senior class, and a complete list of the 313 graduates.

VIDEO: Shawsheen Tech Class of 2021 Graduation Ceremony

HIGHLIGHTS: Shawsheen Tech Class of 2021 Awards & Achievements

Class Awards:

  • Valedictorian:
    • Cecilia Taucher, Billerica
  • Salutatorian:
    • Anthony Prezioso, Wilmington
  • Senior Class President:
    • Calie Zimmerman, Billerica
  • Senior Class Vice President
    • Nicole Metivier, Co-Vice President, Billerica
    • Boston Bergeron, Co-Vice President, Billerica
  • Committee Members:
    • Stephanie LaFond, Billerica
    • Jordan Quick, Wilmington

Academic and Technical Awards:

  • Outstanding Senior in English:
    • Cecilia Taucher, Billerica                    
  • Outstanding Senior in Math:
    • Anthony Preziosio, Wilmington
  • Outstanding Senior in Physical Education:
    • George Helmer, Billerica
  • Outstanding Senior in Science:
    • Rachael Halas, Billerica          
  • Outstanding Senior in Social Studies:
    • Susanna Gillis, Billerica
  • Student Achievement Award:
    • Neal Ferrara, Wilmington                             

Awards of Distinction:

  • Anthony Bazzinotti Award for Vocational Technical Excellence:
    • Rachael Halas, Billerica
    • Jason Donaher, Tewksbury
  • John Judge Award for Academic Excellence:
    • Madison Fusco, Wilmington
    • Cameron Rich, Billerica
  • Ron Nowakowski Student Athlete Award:
    • Jacqueline Megna, Billerica
    • Derek Costello, Wilmington
  • Richard Lavoie Co-Op Award:
    • Cole Reardon, Billerica
  • Benjamin Wolk Spirit of Shawsheen Tech Award:
    • Nicole Metiver, Billerica
    • Mohammadali Khalifa, Billerica
  • Charles H. Lyons Leadership Award:
    • Connor Maguire, Billerica
  • Male Athlete of the Year:
    • Jonah Varallo, Billerica
  • Male Student Athlete of the Year:
    • Derek Costello, Wilmington
  • Female Athlete of the Year:
    • Shelby Bourdeau, Billerica
  • Female Student Athlete of the Year:
    • Jacqueline Megna, Billerica

Academic/Vocational Achievements:

  • 313 members of the class: 66% will go on to two and four-year colleges and universities, 30% to careers and 4% will join the military
  • 154 scholarships to 76 different recipients were awarded totaling $144,300 in awards
  • 23 members of the class are members of the National Honor Society and the National Vocational Technical Honor Society
  • 85 students received the John and Abigail Adams Scholarship because of their high-ranking performances on the MCAS
  • With 313 seniors, 60% of the class worked at co-op jobs in their fields of study this year
  • 45 seniors earned college credits for successfully completing college-level courses in English Composition, Statistics, and American Government, while seniors at Shawsheen, in partnership with Middlesex Community College
  • 7 seniors from Design & Visual Communications earned 3 college credits through a dual-enrollment program with Montserrat College of Art
  • Students earned dozens of industry certifications including Adobe Certified Associate, Microsoft Excel, Word and PowerPoint, CompTIA A+ Certification, OSHA, EPA 608, 609, & R-410A, The American Heart Association Heartsaver, MACWIC Advanced Manufacturing, Automotive Service Excellence (ASE), I-Car Certification, Certified Solidworks Associate, First Aid and Basic Life Support Certification, Hot Work Certification, and ServSafe
  • Multiple students have their acceptance into Union Apprenticeship programs, including 2 at the Local IBEW 103 (Electricians), 1 into the Carpenters Union and multiple students awaiting word with the Plumbers & Gasfitters – Local 12, and at the Bricklayers and Allied Craftsmen – Local 3
  • 13 Cosmetology students are state licensed Cosmetologists after earning 1,000 salon hours and passing the Massachusetts State Board of Cosmetology Exam
  • 25 Health Assisting students are eligible to become Certified Nursing Assistants, with 17 students already completing all testing requirements.
  • 14 Dental Assisting students are eligible to become registered as Dental Assistants through the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, with students completing the requirements from the Dental Assisting National Board to become certified in Infection Control, Radiation Health and Safety National Exam, & Radiology
  • 17 Medical Assisting students are prepared and eligible to receive their certification as an American Medical Technologists
  • 146 students attended the SkillsUSA district competition, with 65 earning medals! 38 members of the Class of 2021 won medals, including 20 Gold, 12 Silver and 6 Bronze
  • Culinary Arts students adapted their profession and provided curb-side pickup for community members when the Ram’s Head Restaurant was unable to remain open
  • The Robotics Teams, the RoboRams, and the RoboRebels, competed in two events this year, virtually from the Engineering shop. The RoboRams and RoboRebels finished 10th and 11th respectfully overall in their first competition, advancing to the Southern New England Championships. The RoboRams finished 8th overall just missing out on the VEX Worlds competition, while the RoboRebels finished 27th
  • Shawsheen’s Varsity Esports team competed in their fifth season of competitive play, adding a league title and 5 teams to the regional league

Athletic Achievements:

  • CAC League Champions in Golf, Boys Soccer, Girls Basketball, Boys Hockey
  • CAC Player of the Year from the Class of 2021:
    • Shelby Bourdeau (Girls Basketball, Captain), Billerica
  • CAC League All Stars from the Class of 2021:
    • Tyler Archibald (Boys Soccer), Burlington
    • Joe Hansen (Boys Soccer), Wilmington
    • Devin Almeida (Boys Soccer), Wilmington
    • Talia Steed (Girls Soccer), Wilmington
    • Katie Amidon (Girls Soccer, Girls Basketball), Wilmington
    • Stephen O’Connor (Golf), Wilmington
    • Aiden Sullivan (Golf), Burlington
    • Connor Preble (Golf), Tewksbury
    • Rachael Halas (Cross Country), Billerica
    • Alex Smith (Cross Country), Billerica
    • Paul Tower (Cross Country), Tewksbury
    • DJ Ducharme (Boys Hockey), Burlington
    • Jared Palmer (Boys Hockey), Tewksbury
    • Jonah Varallo (Boys Hockey), Billerica
    • Anthony Papa (Boys Hockey), Billerica
    • Sean Murphy (Boys Hockey), Tewksbury
    • Jake Tyler (Boys Basketball), Billerica
    • James Genetti (Boys Basketball), Billerica
    • Shelby Bourdeau (Girls Basketball), Billerica
    • Susanna Gillis (Girls Basketball), Billerica
    • Diondre Turner (Football), Tewksbury
    • Liam Fitzgerald (Football), Burlington
    • Jonah Varallo (Football), Billerica
    • Tim Annino (Football), Billerica
    • Peter Canniff (Football), Billerica
  • CAC League MVP from the Class of 2021:
    • Tyler Archibald (Boys Soccer), Burlington
    • Sean Murphy (Boys Hockey), Tewksbury
    • Diondre Turner (Football), Tewksbury
  • Boston Globe Player of the Week from the Class of 2021:
    • Tyler Archibald (Boys Soccer), Burlington
    • Steven O’Connor (Golf), Wilmington
    • Diondre Turner (Football), Tewksbury
  • Individual Achievements:
    • Senior Damien Hadden, Tewksbury, broke school record in the 100-yard backstroke with a time of 0:59.66
  • Members of the Class of 2021 will be actively participating in various intercollegiate sports at the following schools:
    • Bentley University
    • University of Massachusetts at Lowell
    • Worcester State
    • Suffolk University
    • Western New England University
    • New England University
    • Nichols College
    • Bridgeton Academy
    • Bridgewater State

COMPLETE LIST OF GRADUATES: Shawsheen Tech Class of 2021:

Bedford:

  • Jonn Durfee, Culinary Arts
  • Kaylee Liang, Cosmetology
  • Antavious Nordquist, Drafting
  • Chloey Pereira, Culinary Arts

Billerica:

  • Kristian Aguila, Advanced Manufacturing
  • Kaitlyn Amidon, Health Assisting
  • Donald Andrews, Electrical
  • Timothy Annino, Drafting
  • Nicole Barry, Design & Visual Communications
  • Jessica Bartholomew, Cosmetology
  • Boston Bergeron, Health Assisting
  • Gavin Bouley, Automotive Technology
  • Gavin Bourdeau, Metal Fabrication & Joining Technology
  • Shelby Bourdeau, Health Assisting
  • Heather Buckland, Health Assisting
  • Jakob Bushee, Drafting
  • Mia Cafaro, Dental Assisting
  • Rian Callahan, Culinary Arts
  • Alexander Campbell, Electrical
  • Haylee Canadas, Medical Assisting
  • Peter Canniff, Automotive Technology
  • Sarah Chaffee, Drafting
  • Matthew Chase, Electrical
  • Jarrett Ciano, Internet Support Services & Networking
  • Faith Clark, Dental Assisting
  • Kayla Coutu, Dental Assisting
  • Katie Crawford, Medical Assisting
  • Sean Crowley, Internet Support Services & Networking
  • Ethan Cunningham, Auto Collision Repair and Refinishing
  • Zackary Daneau, Automotive Technology
  • Chloe Darcey, Dental Assisting
  • Kelley DeLosh, Design & Visual Communications
  • Sarina DeSalvatore, Cosmetology
  • Nicholas DiCicco, Automotive Technology
  • Maya DiMino, Dental Assisting
  • Christopher Disciscio, Electrical
  • Marissa Disciscio, Masonry & Tile Setting
  • Michael Dodge, Electrical
  • Hailey Donovan, Cosmetology
  • Ryan Donovan, Plumbing
  • Lucas Dos Santos, Design & Visual Communications
  • Austin Dube, Electrical
  • Jessica Duggan, Medical Assisting
  • Joshua Dwyer, Heating,  Ventilation, AC, & Refrigeration
  • Tyler-Joseph Elouazzani, Plumbing
  • Patrick Farmer, Metal Fabrication & Joining Technology
  • Jade Farrell, Health Assisting
  • Aidan Fitzgerald, Graphic Communications
  • Shawn Fitzgerald, Metal Fabrication & Joining Technology
  • Adam Fitzpatrick, Electrical
  • Ryan Flynn, Automotive Technology
  • Frank Foti, Electrical
  • Dylan Franzoni, Automotive Technology
  • Sharise Gagnon, Design & Visual Communications
  • James Genetti, Heating,  Ventilation, AC, & Refrigeration
  • Susanna Gillis, Medical Assisting
  • Nicole Graham, Graphic Communications
  • Rachael Halas, Health Assisting
  • William Hartshorn, Electrical
  • Jessica Haught, Graphic Communications
  • George Helmer, Metal Fabrication & Joining Technology
  • Matthew Hemenway, Automotive Technology
  • Amy Jarzynka, Health Assisting
  • Kaylee Jenkins, Dental Assisting
  • Jenna Johnson, Masonry & Tile Setting
  • Brianna Katz, Graphic Communications
  • Adam Kearns, Masonry & Tile Setting
  • Liam Kelley, Plumbing
  • Mohammadali Khalifa, Electronics
  • Joshua Knowles, Internet Support Services & Networking
  • Zachary Kwedor, Internet Support Services & Networking
  • Stephanie LaFond, Medical Assisting
  • Abigail Lavallee, Medical Assisting
  • Dillon Lavallee, Medical Assisting
  • Brian Learson, Carpentry
  • Eric MacDonald, Carpentry
  • Jared MacLauchlan, Internet Support Services & Networking
  • Shelagh MacLeod, Health Assisting
  • Rachel Maffeo, Dental Assisting
  • Connor Maguire, Carpentry
  • Dylan Maher, Design & Visual Communications
  • Keith Major, Culinary Arts
  • Emily Mancini, Dental Assisting
  • Jason Marsala, Drafting
  • Caitlyn McCarthy, Automotive Technology
  • Jacqueline Megna, Business Technology & Marketing
  • Paige Mesropian, Medical Assisting
  • Nicole Metivier, Medical Assisting
  • Andrew James Miel, Design & Visual Communications
  • Olivia Moore, Carpentry
  • Timothy MorrisInternet Support Services & Networking
  • Matthew Murphy, Carpentry
  • Jenna Nelson, Culinary Arts
  • Francis O’Connor, Automotive Technology
  • Kelly O’Leary, Cosmetology
  • Anthony Papa, Heating, Ventilation, AC, & Refrigeration
  • Stephen Papsedero, Business Technology & Marketing
  • Dylan Patchin, Metal Fabrication & Joining Technology
  • Dale Perron, Electrical
  • Damien PetersonMetal Fabrication & Joining Technology
  • James Powell, Masonry & Tile Setting
  • Eric Pratt, Plumbing
  • Aaron Preziosi, Internet Support Services & Networking
  • Samuel Quattrocchi, Business Technology & Marketing
  • Rebecca Quigley, Cosmetology
  • Cole Reardon, Plumbing
  • Nolan Rexford, Plumbing
  • Celine Reynolds, Graphic Communications
  • Cameron Rich, Drafting
  • Andrew Risher, Carpentry
  • Lacey Robinson, Graphic Communications
  • Owen Robinson, Metal Fabrication & Joining Technology
  • Gabrielle Roy, Graphic Communications
  • Kenneth Ryan, Electrical
  • Emmalee San Soucie, Medical Assisting
  • Andrew Santana, Drafting
  • Tatiana Santiago, Culinary Arts
  • Jessica Saunders, Medical Assisting
  • Jack Scharn, Graphic Communications
  • Jared Sheridan, Graphic Communications
  • Daniel Siwik, Business Technology & Marketing
  • Alex Smith, Business Technology & Marketing
  • Julie Snook, Culinary Arts
  • Marina Stagliola, Design & Visual Communications
  • Derek Stevens, Internet Support Services & Networking
  • Devin Stoddard, Graphic Communications
  • Devin Strob, Automotive Technology
  • Spencer Sullivan, Metal Fabrication & Joining Technology
  • Cecilia Taucher, Design & Visual Communications
  • Eric Tirone, Carpentry
  • Katherine Toner, Medical Assisting
  • Edmond Trottier, Metal Fabrication & Joining Technology
  • Jake Tyler, Plumbing
  • Samantha Uccello, Health Assisting
  • Matthew Vallerand, Plumbing
  • Jonah Varallo, Heating, Ventilation, AC, & Refrigeration
  • Marcella Viana, Health Assisting
  • Katelyn Walsh, Medical Assisting
  • Eryn Ward, Medical Assisting
  • Alexia Welch, Cosmetology
  • Frederick West, Metal Fabrication & Joining Technology
  • Dylan Wilson, Graphic Communications
  • Calie Zimmerman, Dental Assisting

Burlington:

  • Ainsley Anderson, Automotive Technology
  • Tyler Archibald, Electrical
  • Dhimitri Bellame, Advanced Manufacturing
  • Tino Bonanno, Heating, Ventilation, AC, & Refrigeration
  • Sarah Comeau, Graphic Communications
  • Devin DeLuca, Plumbing
  • Katrina DiBona, Design & Visual Communications
  • Donald Ducharme, Plumbing
  • Makaila Duggan, Masonry & Tile Setting
  • Liam Fitzgerald, Automotive Technology
  • Jadyn Flaherty, Dental Assisting
  • Katherine Galvin, Electrical
  • Jasin Hensley, Electronics
  • Cassandra Howland, Design & Visual Communications
  • Jordan Joyce, Business Technology & Marketing
  • Kamryn Kirchner, Cosmetology
  • Randall Leavitt, Drafting
  • Raymond Legnon, Metal Fabrication & Joining Technology
  • Kathryn MacElhiney, Business Technology & Marketing
  • Ian MacLeod, Internet Support Services & Networking
  • Giulianna Nota, Design & Visual Communications
  • Max O’Brien, Plumbing
  • Joseph Rakes, Metal Fabrication & Joining Technology
  • Brandon Rosato, Internet Support Services & Networking
  • Aiden Sullivan, Heating, Ventilation, AC, & Refrigeration

Tewksbury:

  • Lillian Abrahim, Design & Visual Communications
  • Jorielle Arlock, Design & Visual Communications
  • Joshua Astuti, Carpentry
  • Elijah Avelar, Graphic Communications
  • Ciel Beal-Hudson, Design & Visual Communications
  • Cody Bettencourt, Advanced Manufacturing
  • Vincent Caccamesi, Internet Support Services & Networking
  • Paige Carpenter, Dental Assisting
  • Daniel Cerullo, Business Technology & Marketing
  • Alyssa Daigle, Medical Assisting
  • Nicholas Danielson, Advanced Manufacturing
  • Ashlynn DeVeau, Cosmetology
  • Axel Dias, Automotive Technology
  • Conner DiPietro, Business Technology & Marketing
  • Bryan Doherty, Graphic Communications
  • Jason Donaher, Internet Support Services & Networking
  • Kacie Durham, Design & Visual Communications
  • Donald Farrah-Hicks, Automotive Technology
  • Kayla Fisk, Health Assisting
  • Zakary Fontaine, Culinary Arts
  • Ryan Fraser, Business Technology & Marketing
  • Colin Fullerton, Metal Fabrication & Joining Technology
  • Adam Gallagher, Plumbing
  • Logan Gallagher, Graphic Communications
  • Taylor Godin, Dental Assisting
  • Giana Goffredo, Health Assisting
  • Damien Hadden, Plumbing
  • Ryan Hureau, Advanced Manufacturing
  • Kadijah Kamara, Cosmetology
  • Lillian Kelley, Cosmetology
  • Stephany Krusper, Health Assisting
  • Daniel Lee, Masonry & Tile Setting
  • Aidan Leffler, Carpentry
  • Jared LeGrand, Carpentry
  • Hannah Leydon, Design & Visual Communications
  • Cameron Loder, Automotive Technology
  • Liam MacDonald, Electrical
  • Stephanie Manfra, Culinary Arts
  • Charles Matsas, Carpentry
  • Lucia McCluskey-Sapia, Culinary Arts
  • Catia Melo, Health Assisting
  • Elizabeth Miele, Electronics
  • Sean Murphy, Electrical
  • Philip Natale, Auto Collision Repair and Refinishing
  • Eric Ndungu, Business Technology & Marketing
  • Alex Newcomb, Plumbing
  • Frank Nocera, Metal Fabrication & Joining Technology
  • Alexander Ober, Carpentry
  • Jamie Odams, Drafting
  • Jared Palmer, Electrical
  • Abigayle Perry, Electronics
  • Alexandria Pinto, Health Assisting
  • Hailey Poirier, Health Assisting
  • Matthew Pospisil, Culinary Arts
  • Connor Preble, Carpentry
  • Danielle Puccia, Carpentry
  • Richard Raso, Electrical
  • Logan Reinhard, Automotive Technology
  • Douglas Renna, Business Technology & Marketing
  • Cyrus Rich, Metal Fabrication & Joining Technology
  • Ethan Sanders, Internet Support Services & Networking
  • Jessica Scholl, Health Assisting
  • Dominic Searles, Carpentry
  • John Shreenan, Plumbing
  • Lana Slowe-Changelian, Medical Assisting
  • Alec Sokol, Auto Collision Repair and Refinishing
  • Gianna Sullivan, Business Technology & Marketing
  • Seamus Sullivan, Business Technology & Marketing
  • Logan Teixeira, Business Technology & Marketing
  • Brittany Torro, Dental Assisting
  • Paul Tower, Internet Support Services & Networking
  • Diondre Turner, Plumbing
  • Sara Walsh, Masonry & Tile Setting
  • Lindsey Ward, Dental Assisting
  • Devon Whitney, Heating, Ventilation, AC, & Refrigeration
  • Nathan Williams, Internet Support Services & Networking
  • Michael Wilson, Heating, Ventilation, AC, & Refrigeration
  • Zachary Wilson, Electrical
  • Derek Zwahlen, Carpentry

Wilmington:

  • Riana Aberle, Graphic Communications
  • Ryan Aberle, Internet Support Services & Networking
  • Devin Almeida, Heating, Ventilation, AC, & Refrigeration
  • Nicholas Benson, Business Technology & Marketing
  • Devon Bielecki, Health Assisting
  • Tamara Borges, Cosmetology
  • Rosemary Brady, Automotive Technology
  • Devyn Brazell, Design & Visual Communications
  • Timothy Brogan, Internet Support Services & Networking
  • Bridget Callahan, Graphic Communications
  • Patrick Callahan, Business Technology & Marketing
  • Sophia Conti, Business Technology & Marketing
  • Steven Contrada, Carpentry
  • Derek Costello, Internet Support Services & Networking
  • Thomas Cox, Electrical
  • Nathan Dahlquist, Carpentry
  • James DeFeo, Carpentry
  • Nicholas DeLuca, Advanced Manufacturing
  • Ella Dillon, Cosmetology
  • Harrison Fanikos, Internet Support Services & Networking
  • Neal Ferrera, Automotive Technology
  • Madison Fusco, Drafting
  • Benjamin Gendall, Automotive Technology
  • Jake Glinner, Drafting
  • Hanna Griffin, Drafting
  • Joseph Hansen, Automotive Technology
  • Amanda Howell, Drafting
  • Derek Ingram, Electrical
  • Brendan Kelley, Automotive Technology
  • Justin Kelley, Culinary Arts
  • Danielle Krueger, Automotive Technology
  • Mackenzie Lavigne, Graphic Communications
  • George Leite, Business Technology & Marketing
  • Madelyn Lipski, Health Assisting
  • Zachary Mallon, Internet Support Services & Networking
  • Aiden Mann, Advanced Manufacturing
  • Isabel Manning, Health Assisting
  • Teagan McDonald, Health Assisting
  • Benjamin McEwen, Heating, Ventilation, AC, & Refrigeration
  • Meagan McHugh, Health Assisting
  • Shaun McKee, Auto Collision Repair and Refinishing
  • Colby McNaught, Culinary Arts
  • Devin Milano, Carpentry
  • Evan Munro, Culinary Arts
  • Tyler Newhouse, Internet Support Services & Networking
  • Matthew O’Connell, Culinary Arts
  • Steven O’Connor, Heating, Ventilation, AC, & Refrigeration
  • Ashley Pelletier, Design & Visual Communications
  • Jonathan Pimentel, Metal Fabrication & Joining Technology
  • Emily Pinto, Business Technology & Marketing
  • Anthony Prezioso, Carpentry
  • Jordan Quick, Design & Visual Communications
  • Sophia Rego, Cosmetology
  • Colin Sainato, Drafting
  • Olivia Sanchez, Health Assisting
  • Emily Sartori, Health Assisting
  • Grace Steed, Cosmetology
  • Talia Steed, Health Assisting
  • Dwight Storer, Metal Fabrication & Joining Technology
  • Madison Thompson, Medical Assisting
  • Kassandra Walsh, Business Technology & Marketing
  • Catherine Ward, Design & Visual Communications
  • Desiree Ward, Auto Collision Repair and Refinishing
  • Jay Ward, Culinary Arts
  • Evan Willis, Electrical
  • Matthew Wright, Plumbing

Like Wilmington Apple on Facebook. Follow Wilmington Apple on Twitter. Follow Wilmington Apple on Instagram. Subscribe to Wilmington Apple’s daily email newsletter HERE. Got a comment, question, photo, press release, or news tip? Email wilmingtonapple@gmail.com.

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s